Summary
Carraway RV & Boat Storage shows what a low-leverage, purpose-built RV and boat storage facility can do: rent per square foot rising every year, occupancy steady at 97%, and debt service coverage far above lender thresholds. The 70,893 SF facility in Magnolia, TX carries a $2.2 million fixed-rate CMBS loan at 4.15%, placed in May 2021 at 62% LTV against a $3.55 million appraisal and roughly 48% loan-to-cost on a $4.6 million project basis.
Base rent grew from $4.69/SF in 2021 to $5.35/SF in Q1 2024, a 14% compound lift, while NOI climbed from $2.94/SF to $3.41/SF. NOI coverage now sits at 1.88×, a 63% debt service cushion, with the expense ratio held in the mid-30% range.
Written for Lenders underwriting RV and boat storage loans, Developers and sponsors of outdoor storage facilities, Investors evaluating self-storage cash flows. 5 minute read.
Key figures
- Permanent CMBS loan
- $2.2 million (62% LTV on a $3.55 million as-complete appraisal)
- CMBS, per the article's sources lineMay 2021
- Implied loan-to-cost ratio
- near 48%
- CMBS, per the article's sources lineMay 2021 origination
- Base rent per square foot
- $5.35/SF (up from $4.69/SF in 2021)
- CMBS, per the article's sources lineQ1 2024
- Actual occupancy
- 97%
- CMBS, per the article's sources line2021 to Q1 2024
- NOI per square foot
- $3.41/SF (up from $2.94/SF)
- CMBS, per the article's sources lineQ1 2024
- Operating expense growth per square foot
- ~12%
- CMBS, per the article's sources line2021 to Q1 2024
Updated: Mar 26
Carraway RV & Boat Storage, Magnolia, TX
In this article, we will examine a typical RV & boat storage facility and analyze its financial performance, expenses, and profitability. Our case study focuses on Carraway RV & Boat Storage-a modern outdoor storage asset-and digs into its revenue trends, cost structure, and debt‐service metrics.
1. Introduction & Development Timeline
Carraway RV & Boat Storage, a purpose-built outdoor self-storage facility, opened its doors in early 2018 in Magnolia, TX. Conceived to capture growing demand for outdoor vehicle storage in the northwest Harris County submarket, the project comprises:
70,893 SF of gated, aggregate-surfaced storage bays
A 5-acre land platform zoned and improved for RV/boat storage
Ancillary office/amenity building and paved ingress/egress lanes
From the outset, the developer pursued a capital-efficient structure to balance risk and return. In May 2021, a permanent CMBS loan of $2.2 million was placed, sizing the debt at 62% LTV based on a $3.55 million as-complete appraisal. Given an acquisition or total project basis of approximately $4.6 million , the implied loan-to-cost ratio stood near 48% , with roughly $2.4 million of sponsor equity deployed.
2. Capital Structure & Credit Profile
| Loan Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| Origination Amount | $2,200,000 |
| Origination LTV (Appraisal) | 62% |
| Implied LTC (Project Cost) | ~48% (based on $4.6 M cost) |
| Current Balance | $2,048,473 |
| Interest Rate | 4.15% (fixed) |
| Origination Date | May 1, 2021 |
| Maturity Date | May 6, 2031 |
| Remaining Amortization | 313 months |
| 2023 NOI / Debt Service | $235,603 / $128,362 → 1.84× DSCR |
| Pay Status | Performing |
MMCG Insight: With a low‐leverage capital stack (LTC < 50%) and a seasoned, fixed-rate CMBS loan featuring a healthy 1.8×+ DSCR buffer, Carraway stands in a defensible position against rising rates and potential market dislocations.
3. Revenue Trends & Income-Per-Square-Foot Analysis
Over the past four years, Carraway’s base rent per square foot has exhibited a consistent upward trajectory, reflecting both tightening market supply and active yield-management by the operator.
| Year / Period | Base Rent ($/SF) | Other Income ($/SF) | Effective Gross Income ($/SF) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (YE) | 4.69 | 0.00 | 4.69 |
| 2022 (YE) | 4.97 | 0.01 | 4.98 |
| 2023 (YE) | 5.29 | 0.02 | 5.31 |
| Most Recent (Q1 ’24) | 5.35 | 0.02 | 5.37 |
| Underwritten (Sep 2021) | 5.05 | 0.64 (Vacancy Credit) | 5.69 |
Base Rent Growth: From $4.69/SF in 2021 to $5.35/SF in Q1 2024, Carraway achieved a 14% compound lift in base revenues.
Other Income: Nominal “other” dollar contributions (late fees, admin charges) rose from zero to $0.02/SF; parking income remains immaterial.
Vacancy & Collection Reserves: The underwritten model built in a 12.7% loss assumption ($0.64/SF), but actual occupancy has held at 97% , compressing realized loss‐to‐lease below budget and boosting realized EGI.
MMCG Insight: The glide-path of base rent enhancement, paired with occupancy retention above 95%, underscores the facility’s high-barrier, niche positioning and the operator’s dynamic pricing capability.
4. Operating Expense Breakdown
A deep-dive into OPEX highlights several levers of margin management and cost pressures:
| Expense Category | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Q1 ’24 | Underwritten |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Taxes | 1.01 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.43 |
| Property Insurance | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.16 |
| Utilities | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.12 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Management Fees | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Payroll & Benefits | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.12 |
| Advertising & Marketing | 0.01 | ||||
| Professional Fees | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.11 | |
| General & Administrative | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Total Operating Expenses | 1.75 | 1.77 | 1.99 | 1.96 | 1.33 |
| Expense Ratio | 37.35% | 35.56% | 37.44% | 36.46% | 23.41% |
Taxes & Insurance: After a spike in 2021 taxes (post-build assessment), tax load stabilized at $0.50/SF; insurance has ratcheted up in 2023 as carriers price specialty risk.
Maintenance & Utilities: Reflects normalizing routine repairs, gate/lock servicing, and higher utility tariffs; repairs grew from $0.07 to $0.14/SF.
Personnel & Management: Management fees and on-site staffing costs (payroll & benefits) now account for ~0.58/SF, versus near zero in 2021 as leasing office staffing was scaled up.
Efficiency Lens: Even with cost inflation, OPEX/SF has only crept ~12% from 2021 to Q1 2024, while EGI/SF has grown ~14%, preserving mid-30% expense ratio margins.
MMCG Insight: The profile exhibits operational leverage, where revenue growth outstrips cost inflation-an archetype of a high-fixed cost, high-margin asset class. Focus areas for further margin expansion include proactive tax appeals, cost-sharing for utilities (e.g., solar investment), and tech-enabled self-service management.
5. Net Operating Income & Capital Coverage
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | Q1 ’24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective Gross Income ($/SF) | 4.69 | 4.98 | 5.31 | 5.37 |
| Total OPEX ($/SF) | 1.75 | 1.77 | 1.99 | 1.96 |
| NOI ($/SF) | 2.94 | 3.21 | 3.32 | 3.41 |
| Capital Expenditures ($/SF) | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Net Cash Flow ($/SF) | 2.94 | 3.11 | 3.22 | 3.31 |
| NOI DSCR (×) | 1.62 | 1.77 | 1.84 | 1.88 |
| Net CF DSCR (×) | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.78 | 1.83 |
| Occupancy (%) | 97.0 | 97.0 | 97.0 | 97.0 |
NOI Growth: A steady climb from $2.94/SF to $3.41/SF (16% increase) underscores the property’s healthy margin improvement.
DSCR Cushion: Current NOI coverage sits at 1.88× , well above typical lender thresholds (1.20 to 1.25×), delivering a 63% debt service cushion .
Capital Reserves: A recurring $0.10/SF capex reserve ensures doors and gates remain in turnkey condition, underpinning long-term value.
MMCG Insight: The combination of predictable cash flows, robust DSCR, and resilient occupancy creates a defensible investment thesis-self-storage remains counter-cyclical in economic downturns, delivering steady yield to stakeholders.
6. Strategic Takeaways & Value-Creation Opportunities
Margin Enhancement: Pursue further expense rationalization via tax appeals, bulk insurance procurement, and solar-offset utility savings.
Revenue Upside: Explore remote kiosks, dynamic pricing software, and ancillary service add-ons to lift other income above the token $0.02/SF.
Refinancing Potential: With LTV at ~61% and strong DSCR, the facility is well-positioned for a rate arbitrage refinance or mezzanine wave to monetize basis.
Portfolio Scalability: Leverage operating platform to roll out multiple facilities in adjacent infill submarkets, capturing scale economies in management and procurement.
7. Conclusion
Carraway RV & Boat Storage exemplifies a modern self-storage playbook: strategic site selection, disciplined capital structure, and operational rigor have combined to drive consistent year-over-year growth in revenue per square foot, maintain sub-40% expense ratios, and deliver a debt service coverage well above market covenants. As the property matures, value-creation levers-particularly in cost optimization and digital customer experience-promise to further elevate returns, cementing its standing as a high-quality, cash-flowing real asset. RV and boat storage development economics are explored further in our RV storage feasibility study .
May 15, 2025, by a collective of authors of MMCG Invest, LLC, RV & Boat storage feasibility study consultants
Sources: CMBS, Montgomery County Assessor
Cite this
Michal Mohelsky, J.D., FMVA (2025). Case Study: Financial Analysis of a Modern RV & Boat/Self-Storage Facility. MMCG Invest, LLC. https://www.mmcginvest.com/post/case-study-financial-analysis-of-a-modern-rv-boat-self-storage-facility
Where this goes next
- Self Storage Feasibility StudyMMCG's feasibility study page for this subject.

